Cover of Nu Takes

Nu Takes

Nu Takes

By: The Sports Nus
Listen for free

Season's Savings | 0.99 €/month for 3 months

5.99 €/month thereafter - terms apply. Cancel monthly.
Nu Takes is sports talk with the volume up. Jada Renee runs the table while analyst Zeus Lawson breaks down the games and Kingston O'Neal drops the takes nobody else will touch. NBA, NFL and MLB with a betting edge, from The Sports Nus. More from The Sports Nus — newsletter, picks and shows: https://thesportsnus.com Follow @TheSportsNus on TikTok, Instagram and Facebook: https://www.tiktok.com/@thesportsnus · https://www.instagram.com/thesportsnus · https://www.facebook.com/thesportsnus Watch Nu Takes on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@thesportsnusThe Sports Nus Politics & Government
Episodes
  • Nu Takes Ep 9: Peralta Books the World Series, The Season Tips Tonight
    20 Oct 2026

    Freddy Peralta booked the World Series. The Rays beat the Guardians 7-3 in ALCS Game 6 at Tropicana Field to win the series 4-2, and Peralta was named ALCS MVP with a 1.08 postseason ERA. Tampa Bay faces Milwaukee in the World Series starting Friday, and Peralta spent eight years with the Brewers. K.O. called Rays in six on Ep 8 and collects on it.

    The 49ers survived Monday Night Football. San Francisco beat Washington 23-17 to stay unbeaten at 6-0, but Washington outgained the 49ers 224-72 in the second half after trailing 23-3. Jayden Daniels threw for 300 yards and two touchdowns in his second game back from the dislocated elbow.

    Atlanta finally won a Finals game. The Dream beat the Valkyries 79-65 in Game 2 to tie the WNBA Finals at 1-1, the franchise's first Finals win after starting 0-10. Angel Reese had 30 points and 16 rebounds, just the third 30-and-15 game in Finals history.

    The NBA season tips off tonight with an NBC and Peacock tripleheader. Celtics at Pistons, 76ers at Knicks on ring night at Madison Square Garden with LeBron James and Jaylen Brown making their Philadelphia debuts, and Thunder at Spurs in a Western Conference Finals rematch.

    Zeus grades Monday honestly at 1-2 and gives the opening night board: Celtics -1.5 at Detroit, Knicks -5.5 against Philadelphia and the under 231.5 in Oklahoma City at San Antonio.

    K.O. closes with the hottest take of the day: the 49ers are the softest 6-0 team in football, Washington exposed them and the league now has the tape.

    Nu Takes is a Sports Nus show. New episodes weekly.

    More from The Sports Nus: newsletter, picks and shows: https://thesportsnus.com

    Watch Nu Takes on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@thesportsnus

    Follow @TheSportsNus on TikTok, Instagram and Facebook

    Show more Show less
    16 min
  • Nu Takes Ep 8: Caleb Announces Himself, The Poll Gets It Wrong
    19 Oct 2026

    Caleb Williams announced himself in Atlanta. In his return from the hamstring injury, Williams went 30 of 36 for 305 yards and a touchdown with no interceptions as the Bears beat the Falcons 31-23. The touchdown was the 50th of his career, in his 37th game. K.O. called the win before kickoff on Sunday's show.

    Sunday delivered everywhere. The Texans beat the Jaguars 34-31 in London on a walk-off field goal, Josh Allen tied Jim Kelly's franchise touchdown pass record in a 33-30 Bills win in Las Vegas, the Chiefs stayed unbeaten at 5-0 and the Packers handled the Cowboys 23-13 on Sunday night.

    The new AP Poll is out and Miami is No. 1 for the first time since 2002, with 40 first-place votes. BYU is No. 2 with the best win in America, Ohio State is No. 3 and Georgia falls to No. 5 after Chaos Saturday.

    The Rays are one win from the World Series. Drew Rasmussen threw seven innings of one-run ball in a 3-1 Game 5 win in Cleveland, and Tampa Bay tries to close the ALCS in Game 6 at home on Monday night.

    Plus Cason Wallace's five-year, $139 million extension in Oklahoma City on the eve of the NBA season, a preview of WNBA Finals Game 2 and Monday Night Football. Zeus gives his board: the 49ers laying 7.5, the Rays on the moneyline and the Valkyries laying 2.5.

    K.O. closes with the hottest take of the day: Caleb Williams is the best quarterback in the NFC North, the AP Poll crowned a fraud at No. 1 and Tampa Bay books the World Series tonight.

    Nu Takes is a Sports Nus show. New episodes weekly.

    More from The Sports Nus: newsletter, picks and shows:https://thesportsnus.com

    Follow @TheSportsNus on TikTok, Instagram and Facebook

    Show more Show less
    15 min
  • Nu Takes Ep 7: Chaos Saturday, The Streak Dies in Bloomington
    19 Oct 2026

    The streak dies in Bloomington. Ohio State beat Indiana 19-15 to end the Hoosiers' 22-game win streak and 19-game home streak, with Jeremiah Smith catching the game-winning 38-yard touchdown on fourth down in the fourth quarter. Julian Sayin left late with a shoulder injury and Ryan Day says he is out for weeks.

    Chaos Saturday took down the top of the sport. Auburn stunned No. 1 Georgia 27-24 on a walk-off field goal, No. 8 BYU beat No. 2 Notre Dame 28-24 in Provo and Tennessee routed Alabama 26-10 in Knoxville. Five of the top eight lost on the same day for the first time in AP Poll history.

    The ALCS is tied. Tampa Bay beat Cleveland 7-3 in Game 4 behind Nick Martinez and three hits from Jonathan Aranda, and Game 5 goes Sunday in Cleveland with Drew Rasmussen against Parker Messick. The series is a best of three now.

    The WNBA Finals opened with a war. Gabby Williams scored 26 points, 16 of them in the second quarter, as Golden State beat Atlanta 68-64 in Game 1 at Chase Center. Game 2 is Monday night.

    Plus a full NFL Sunday, with the London game in the morning, Jalen Hurts out and Tanner McKee starting for the Eagles, the Bears in Atlanta and the Cowboys at the Packers on Sunday night. Zeus gives his board: the Panthers laying 3, the Packers laying 1.5 and the Rays on the moneyline.

    K.O. closes with the hottest take of the day: rank BYU No. 1 on the best win in America, the Rays finish Cleveland this week and Ohio State is the title favorite even with Sayin out.

    Nu Takes is a Sports Nus show. New episodes weekly.

    More from The Sports Nus: newsletter, picks and shows:https://thesportsnus.com

    Follow @TheSportsNus on TikTok, Instagram and Facebook

    Show more Show less
    16 min
adbl_web_anon_alc_button_suppression_t1
No reviews yet